NY-GEO-2016 Conference Presentations

PDFs of Conference Presentations Are Now Available !

Find your desired workshop on the grid below and click on the name of the person whose presentation you'd like to see/download.

* Before a name means the pdf file for this presentation is too large to share from our website. We’d be happy to share it with you through dropbox. Please email us a note at nygeoinfo@gmail.com with the name of the presentation and we’ll do so.

 NY-GEO offers profound thanks to our Conference Sponsors:

Prime Sponsor

Prime Sponsor

Bosch logo

Prime Sponsor

WaterFurnace logo

Top Job Sponsor

GeoStar logo

Scholarship Sponsor

PSEG Long Island logo

Tuesday Lunch Sponsor

Blake Group logo



NY-GEO proudly presents our Keynote and Dinner Speakers:

John B. Rhodes, Tuesday Keynote
President & Chief Executive Officer, NYSERDA

John B. Rhodes

Donovan Gordon, Tuesday Dinner Speaker
Director of Renewable Heating and Cooling

Donovan Gordon

Audrey Zibelman, Wednesday Keynote
Chair, NYS Public Service Commission

Audrey Zibelman


Monday
Events
4:00–10:00 PM

Courtyard & Patio
Exhibitor Setup
Radisson Hotel 205 Wolf Road, Albany
Tuesday Morning
Tuesday Events
8:00–9:00 AM
Courtyard & Patio
REGISTRATION, CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
9:00–10:00
Stonehenge B
Welcome & Opening Remarks John Franceschina, President, NY-GEO
Keynote Address I John B. Rhodes, President and Chief Executive Officer, NYSERDA
Stonehenge B
Contractor Track
Stonehenge C
Design & Planning Track
Capital Room
CGD Course
10:00–11:00
 
11:00–11:30
Courtyard & Patio
COFFEE BREAK & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
CGD: Designing the Mechanical System
(Session 9 of 10, registered CGD students only)
Ed Lohrenz
11:30–12:30
District Geothermal on Campus
Paul Lundberg, *Jeff Urlaub
Tuesday Afternoon
Events
12:30–1:30
Courtyard & Patio
LUNCH & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
Sponsored by Blake Equipment
Courtyard & Patio
12–12:30 ASHRAE/AEE Members Register for PDH Credits & Pick up Lunch
Poolside
12:30-1:30 ASHRAE/AEE Luncheon
Courtyard & Patio
LUNCH & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
Sponsored by Blake Equipment
1:30–2:30
 
2:30–3:30
3:30–4:00
Courtyard & Patio
AFTERNOON SNACK & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
4:00–5:00
 
5:00–6:00
Courtyard & Patio
CASH BAR & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
Tuesday Evening
Events
6:00–7:00
Phoenix Room
DINNER
Bill Nowak, Moderator
7:00–8:00
Phoenix Room
Dinner Update: What's Happening Nationally with Geothermal?
John (Jack) P. DiEnna, Jr., Executive Director & Founder of the GEO-NII and the Principal of Indian Rock Associates LLC
Dinner Address: NYSERDA's Renewable Heating and Cooling Program – 2016 and 2017
Donovan Gordon, Director of Renewable Heating and Cooling, NYSERDA
Wednesday Morning
Wednesday Events
7:30–8:30 AM

Courtyard & Patio
REGISTRATION, CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
8:30–9:00 AM
Stonehenge B
Keynote Address II:
Audrey Zibelman, Chair, NYS Public Service Commission
9:00–10:00
Stonehenge B
Contractor/Public Policy Track
Stonehenge C
Design & Planning Track
Capital Room
CGD & Geo 101 Course
10:00–11:00
Zachary Koch, Mitsubishi
Will Lange, GeoStar
11:00–11:30
Courtyard & Patio
COFFEE BREAK & MINGLING WITH EXHIBITORS
CGD: Construction and Commissioning
(Session 10 of 10, registered CGD students only)
Ed Lohrenz
11:30–12:30
Michelle Tinner, ClearResults
Larry LaDuca, Natale Builders
Mark Stimson, Bosch
12:30–1:30
Courtyard & Patio
LUNCH
Wednesday Afternoon
Events
1:30–3:30


Stonehenge B
The GeoStar Top Job Competition
John Manning, Moderator

2016 GeoStar Top Job Project:
Guy Wanegar of A&B Cooling & Heating Corp: The Benker/Wegner Residence
2016 GeoStar Top Job  Finalists:
Mark Bagdon of Novus Engineering: Bard College Brown and McCausland Dormitories

Lloyd Hamilton of Verdae, LLC, Project Name: Schaefer Zero Net Energy makeover

Kevin Moravec of Barney Moravec Inc., Project Name: Geothermal Office

Jens Ponikau of Buffalo Geothermal, Project Name: Lockport Housing Authority Administrative Building

Chuck Russo of Chuck Russo Heating & Air Conditioning, Project Name: 12 Chimneys Inn

Hal Smith of Halco, Project Name: Desalvia Farm 
 


See Conference Schedule & Details.


Organizational Sponsors

Green Energy Times

American Ground Water Trust

New England Geothermal Professional Association

NEGPA logo
 

Connecticut Geothermal Association

CT GEO logo

Geothermal Exchange Organization

GEO logo

New York Solar Energy Society

NYSES logo
 

International Ground Source Heat Pump Association

IGSHPA logo

Association of Energy Engineers

AEE logo