2017 Conference Schedule Grid


Our Sponsors

Prime Sponsor

Prime Sponsor

WaterFurnace logo

Top Job Sponsor

GeoStar logo

Scholarship Sponsor

PSEG Long Island logo

Scholarship Sponsor

Versa Profiles logo

Wednesday Lunch Sponsor

Blake Group logo



Our Keynote and Dinner Speakers

Wednesday Keynote
Paul Tonko
US Congressman, 20th District

Paul Tonko

Wednesday Dinner
John B. Rhodes
President & Chief Executive Officer, NYSERDA

John B. Rhodes

Thursday Keynote
Ken Daly
President, National Grid New York

Ken Daly



Conference Schedule


Tuesday
Pre-Conference Events
4:00–10:00 PM

Courtyard & Patio
Exhibitor Setup
Radisson Hotel 205 Wolf Road, Albany
Wednesday Morning
Day 1 Events
8:00–9:00 AM
Courtyard & Patio (1st Floor)
Registration, Continental Breakfast & Mingling with Exhibitors
9:00–10:00
Stonehenge B
Welcome/Housekeeping John Ciovacco, NY-GEO Board
Opening Remarks John Franceschina, President, NY-GEO
Keynote Address Paul Tonko, US Congressman, 20th District
Stonehenge B
BEST PRACTICES TRACK
Stonehenge C
SUSTAINABILITY TRACK
Check for Location Below
SPECIAL EVENTS
10:00–11:00
11:00–11:30
Courtyard & Patio
Coffee Break & Mingling with Exhibitors
11:30–12:30
Courtyard & Patio
12–12:30 ASHRAE/AEE members Register for PDH Credits & Pick Up Lunch
Wednesday Afternoon
Events
12:30–1:30
Courtyard & Patio
Lunch & Mingling with Exhibitors
Sponsored by Blake Equipment
Poolside
ASHRAE/AEE Luncheon
District Geothermal Considerations for College Campuses

John Manning, Paul Lundberg
1:30–2:30
2:30–3:30
3:30–4:00
Courtyard & Patio
Afternoon Snack & Mingling with Exhibitors
4:00–5:00
5:00–6:00
Courtyard & Patio
Cash Bar & Mingling with Exhibitors
Wednesday Evening
Events
6:00–7:00
Phoenix Room
NY-GEO 2017 ANNUAL DINNER

A National Perspective
Douglas Dougherty, President and CEO, The Geothermal Exchange Organization (GEO)
John (Jack) P. DiEnna Jr, Board Member, IGSHPA

NY-GEO Year in Review
Bill Nowak, Executive Director, NY-GEO

Dinner Keynote:
The Clean Energy Fund and its Implications for the Clean Energy Industry.

John B. Rhodes, President & Chief Executive Officer, NYSERDA
7:00–8:00
Thursday Morning
Day 2 Events
7:30–8:30 AM

Courtyard & Patio
Registration, Continental Breakfast & Mingling with Exhibitors
8:30–9:00 AM
9:00–10:00
Stonehenge B
Plenary Panel Discussion:
From Policy to Action: Making Renewable Heating & Cooling a Sustainable Reality in NYS

Moderator Donovan Gordon, Director of Renewable Heating & Cooling, NYSERDA
Panel: Erich Scherer, Guy Sliker, Chong Lin (John)
Stonehenge B
BEST PRACTICES TRACK
Stonehenge C
SUSTAINABILITY TRACK
Check for Location Below
SPECIAL EVENTS TRACK
10:00–11:00
11:00–11:30
Courtyard & Patio
Coffee Break & Mingling with Exhibitors
11:30–12:30
SWS7
International Perspectives on GHPs
Heather Anderson, David Hatherton
Courtyard & Patio
12–12:30 CRBRA/NYSES members Register & Pick Up Lunch
12:30–1:30
Courtyard & Patio
Lunch
Poolside
CRBRA/NYSES Luncheon:
The Future of Energy in Homes

Jay Egg
Thursday Afternoon
Events
1:30–3:30


Stonehenge B
The GeoStar TOP JOB COMPETITION
John Manning, Moderator
Judges TBA

Safe travel home.
Please remember to complete your conference evaluation and drop it and
your reusable name tag badge off at the labeled collection boxes as you leave.
Thank you.


See Conference Details.


Organizational Sponsors

Green Energy Times

American Ground Water Trust

New England Geothermal Professional Association

NEGPA logo

Connecticut Geothermal Association

CT GEO logo

Geothermal Exchange Organization

GEO logo

New York Solar Energy Society

NYSES logo

International Ground Source Heat Pump Association

IGSHPA logo

Association of Energy Engineers

AEE logo

Farmingdale State College Renewable Energy & Sustainablity Center

Farmingdale State College logo
FSC RESC logo

New York Society of Professional Engineers

NYSPE logo